Mantichorus

You can tell a lot about a person by the company they keep.

In order to tidy up my micro-profile, I've put a lot of my former user names here.
Kyon; Louis Cypher; Usher; Scott Pilgrim; Wizardmon; Yuki Nagato; Jon Talbain; Nameless Hero; Madrox; John Smith; Lawrence Talbot; Early; Mr Teatime; Ciaphas Cain; Sanae Hanekoma; Bloodedge; Heine Rammsteiner; Jubei; Eiji Oji; Captain Britain; Leman Russ

Sci-fi/fantasy/horror, music, reading (books, comics, graphic novels, manga), writing (fanfics and original stuff), political satire, playing video games (duh), mythology/folklore/legends
Birthday
Oct 24, 1985 (Age: 35)
Website
http://www.fanfiction.net/u/520496/Mantichorus
Location
Devon, England
Sex
Male
Occupation
Office worker/cat herder
AKA
Kris; Mantichorus; Sam Vimes; Neku Sakuraba; Koki Kariya; Hazama; CuChulainn; Yu Narukami; Mewtwo; Rival Silver; Suicune; Kanata; Professor Oak; The Brigadier; VIII; The Engineer
Political Views
Browncoat; plus, see quotes below
Religious/Metaphysical Views
Christian Knight in Sour Armour; plus, see quotes below
Favourite Quotes
POLITICS AND LAWS:

"Government, even in its best state, is but a necessary evil; in its worst state, an intolerable one." ~ Thomas Paine

"The most dangerous man, to any government, is the man who is able to think things out for himself, without regard to the prevailing superstitions and taboos. Almost invariably he comes to the conclusion that the government he lives under is dishonest, insane and intolerable, and so, if he is romantic, he tries to change it. And if he is not romantic personally, he is apt to spread discontent among those who are." ~ HL Mencken

"Law and justice are not always the same. When they aren't, destroying the law may be the first step toward changing it." ~ Gloria Steinem

"If you had enough money, you could hardly commit crimes at all. You just perpetrated amusing little peccadilloes." ~ Terry Pratchett

RELIGIOSITY:

"Every religion is good that teaches man to be good; and I know of none that instructs him to be bad." ~ Thomas Paine

"Beauty chains me to the Earth. But if I were to fly, where would I fly? The heavens are not a place for human souls." ~ Bankei Zenji

"We are each of us angels with only one wing, and we can only fly by embracing one another." ~ Luciano De Crescenzo

"Frak this, for my faith is a shield proof against your blandishments." ~ Ciaphas Cain

MISC:

"Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited: imagination can span the world." ~ Albert Einstein

"He who believes in freedom of the human will has never loved and never hated." ~ Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach

"As for ideal and tragic love, that, I don't doubt, you can do marvelously - and all honour to you. Now you will have to learn to love a little in an ordinary human way." ~ Hermann Hesse

"Each friend represents a world in us, a world possibly not born until they arrive, and it is only by this meeting that a new world is born." ~ Anais Nin

"Maybe I'm just a dumb softie -- or a subtly brilliant softie. So subtle, in fact, that it cannot be picked up by human beings or any machines." ~ Joss Whedon

"The wise man doubteth often, and changeth his mind; the fool is obstinate, and doubteth not; he knoweth all things but his own ignorance." ~ Akhenaten.

"Knowing your own darkness is the best method for dealing with the darknesses of other people." ~ Carl Jung

"An ancient adept has said, 'If the wrong man uses the right means, the right means work in the wrong way.' This Chinese saying, unfortunately only too true, stands in sharp contrast to our belief in the 'right' method irrespective of the man who applies it. In reality, everything depends on the man and little or nothing on the method." ~ Carl Jung

"If there was anything that depressed him more than his own cynicism, it was quite often it still wasn't as cynical as real life." ~ Terry Pratchett

"The thing about football - the IMPORTANT thing about football - is that it is not just about football." ~ Terry Pratchett

"That's what desire is. The need for what we can't have. The need for what's readily available is called greed." ~ Mike Carey

(Look, I could pack this section until the site haemorrhages, so let's leave it there for now...)
Heroes
Joss Whedon
Neil Gaiman
Terry Pratchett
Nathan frickin' Fillion
Sam Vimes
Ciaphas Cain, HERO OF THE IMPERIUM
Favourite Games
Disgaea DS
Final Fantasy III, VI, VII, IX
Okami
The World Ends With You
Pokemon Crystal
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (AKA Lucifer's Call)
BlazBlue
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor
Beyond Good and Evil
Mass Effect
X-COM: Enemy Unknown
Favourite Films
Serenity
Mirrormask
Stardust
Princess Bride
Sphere
Dog Soldiers
Wolf
Event Horizon
Summer Wars
Favourite Musical Artists
Nickelback
Whitesnake
Aya Hirano
Steve Conte
The Beautiful South
Elvis Costello
Madness
Tori Amos
Yui
Daisuke Ishiwatari
Favourite TV Shows
Firefly
Doctor Who
Mock the Week
QI
Russell Howard's Good News
Adam Hill's Last Leg
Favourite Animé/Manga
Death Note
Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Wolf's Rain
Black Blood Brothers
Soul Eater
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Fate/Stay Night
DOGS: Bullets & Carnage
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
K-On!
Baccano!
Favourite Authors
Neil Gaiman
Peter David
Grant Morrison
Roald Dahl
Mike Carey
Terry Pratchett
Sandy Mitchell
Font size in posts
13
Small font on left of poast
11

Signature

I work all day and I think all night
I break my body, but that's all right
Cos it'll take all my mind and all my might
To keep one step ahead of you
L.E. Modesitt said:
Sometimes cynicism is the last refuge of the idealist.
Gym Leader Kris sprite by Brooke

Vimes and PokeSammies sprite by GLD
Top Bottom